CelebSweet » Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Sofia Vergara Name: Sofi­a Margarita Vergara
Born place: Barranquilla, Atlantico, Colombia
Born date: July 10, 1972
Parents: The father Julio Enrique Vergara Robayo
Brothers/Sisters: Five brothers and sisters
Eye color: Hazel
Hair color: Blonde
Height: 5' 7" (170 cm)
Nationality: Colombian
Ethnicity: White
Religion: Roman Catholic
Other names: La Toti, Sophia Vergara, Human Viagra
Spouse: Unknown (m. 1990 - d. 1993)
Children: One son Manolo (b. 1992)
Occupation: Actress/Model
Years active: 1995-present
Studies: A private bilingual Spanish/English school and dentistry at a university in Colombia
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Biography and Career :

Sofia Vergara ( full name Sofia Margarita Vergara ) was born on July 10, 1972 in Barranquilla, Colombia. She is a Colombian model and actress.

She grew up on her father's farm, where for recreation and exercise, she liked to swim in a river and ride horses.

She came from a moderately well-off family in Colombia and was sent to private bilingual (Spanish/English) schools there, including elementary school. She speaks Spanish and English both very well, (with a Midwestern accent in English).

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Sofia Vergara got married at the age of 18, and she gave birth to her son Manolo in 1992. The marriage did not last very long, and then Sofia Vergara studied pre-dentistry at a college in Colombia for three years.

She was discovered by a photographer while walking a Colombian beach. Soon, Sofia Vergara was presented with attractive offers in modeling and TV work, and followed that course.

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Sofia Vergara made her first public appearance at the age of 17 in a Pepsi-Cola commercial that was widely telecast all over Latin America. Considering that she had a son, mother, and younger siblings who needed her financial support in the absence of her father, who had departed the family, gave Sofia Vergara further impetus to drop out of college and go to work where she could earn good wages.

She moved to Bogota at the age of 20, where she worked as a model on the fashion runway and on TV. From 1995 to 1999, she was co-host with Fernando Fiore on the Fuera de Serie ("Out of Sight"), a series which sent her to exotic places all over the world. It was telecast on the international Univision Spanish-language network, and it made her a star in the Latin American market and gave Sofia some USA TV exposure. Sofia Vergara also co-hosted the Univision show A que no te atreves ("I Dare You").

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Besides runway and catalog modeling work, Sofia Vergara also did independent projects. Sofia Vergara was photographed for posters swimsuit calendars in 1998, 2000, and 2002. These were top sellers in Latin Ameica, and also penetrated the North American market. Sofia Vergara did South American television ads, and also posed in swimsuits for posters for beer advertising, especially for Miller Lite beer.

Sofia Vergara is 5' 8" tall, and she has naturally blonde/sunbleached hair. (For films and TV, Sofia Vergara is frequently required to dye it brunette to make her look more "Latina".) As for her figure, she says that she has been built this way since she was 13 years old, and it is all 100% natural.

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

She was long under an exclusive TV contract with Univision, but that has now expired and she was open to accept a role with ABC in the United States.

Sofia Vergara has occasionally been seen dating Enrique Iglesias and Latin superstar Luis Miguel. Sofia Vergara has long lived in the United States now, mostly in Miami and Los Angeles, and she has brought her mother, sister, and son to live with her.

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Why is Sofia Vergara so famous?

Sofia Vergara is a beautiful lady who started her career with some pictures on the beach when she was just a little girl. She was very appreciated by the critics and very soon she became a great model. She is famous because is a talented model and a beautiful TV actress. Also, she is famous by her big breast.

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 

Why do we love Sofia Vergara?

Sofia Vergara is a beautiful woman desired by all the men and lived by all the teenagers even she could be their mother. She is loved because is a sexy and talented actress and model and a good mother too.

Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara 
Colombian Model and Actress Sofia Vergara

No comments:

Post a Comment

Blog Archive